Privacy Policy

Home Jiny Website uses the Privacy Policy given below:

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/ “Company” individually and collectively refer to Gravitas Home Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “Home Jiny”) and the terms “You” / “Your” / “Yourself” refer to the Users

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/ records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between Users and Home Jiny. This Privacy Policy covers interaction through both, our website, that is www.homejiny.com/ (including web and mobile services, and any websites operated by the Company) or the mobile application “HomeJiny” (the “Website”), however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise and “offline” (e.g., collection of data through mailings, telephone, or in-person).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, You indicate that You understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

By providing us with Your personal information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Personal Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to You or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Website, users may be required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: a) Your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) address and PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details, g) medical records and history, etc., h) Your occupation, interests, etc., and i) nature of service required to be rendered or availed and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to provide our services effectively, improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

Information Collected through the Website

We may collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to, technical information about Your device, system and Website software and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support, and other services to you (if any) related to such Website.

When You use Our Application, the Application may automatically collect and store some or all of the following information from Your mobile device/ computer system (“Device Information”), in addition to the Device Information, including without limitation:
· Your preferred language
· The manufacturer and model of your device
· Your operating system
· The type of mobile internet browsers you are using
· Your geo-location
· Information about how You interact with Our Website to which the mobile Website links, such as how many times you use a specific part of Our Website over a given time period, the amount of time you spend using the Website, how often you use the Website, actions You take in the Website and how you engage with the Website.
· Information to allow us to personalize the services and content available through the Website.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

All required Information is service dependent and We may use the Information We collect about You to:
(a) provide, maintain, protect, improve or develop our services, facilitate payments, send receipts, provide products and service Your request, develop new features, provide customer support to Users, develop safety features, authenticate users, send product updates and administrative messages;
(b) perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our Services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends;
(c) send or facilitate communications;
(d) send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events of HomeJiny and other companies, where permissible and according to local applicable laws; and to process contest, or other promotion entries and fulfil any related awards; and
(e) Personalize and improve the Services, including to provide or recommend features, content, social connections, referrals, and advertisements.

INFORMATION SHARING / TRANSFER

We share the personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When You agree to receive information from Third Parties: You may be presented with an opportunity to receive Information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties. If You do agree to have Your Protected Information shared, Your Protected Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information You disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, You should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If You later decide that You no longer want to receive communication from a third party, You will need to contact that third party directly.

(b) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

Third parties providing services. We use third party agencies and individuals to facilitate our Services, provide or perform certain aspects of the Services, such as manpower supply agencies for providing domestic helps, drivers, laundry service providers, electronics repairs and other services; other third parties including, information technology partners to design and/or operate the Services’ features, track the Services’ analytics, process payments, put in place anti-fraud and security measures, provide customer support, provide geo-location information to drivers, enable us to send You special offers, perform technical services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Services’ features), or perform other administrative services. These third parties will have access to user information, including Protected Information to only carry out the services they are performing for You or for us. We use our best endeavours to ensure that each of these third parties are required to ensure the same level of data protection as us and are obligated not to disclose or use Protected Information for any other purpose. However, kindly note that these dare third parties and the degree of our control in ensuring such protection will only be limited. In such case, as a result of this information sharing, we completely understand should You do not wish to obtain any Services through our Website. We use a third-party hosting provider who hosts the support section of our Website. Information collected within this section of our Website by such a third party is governed by our Privacy Policy.

(d) We propose to share such Information within our group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such Information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

(e) Contests and Promotions: We may offer Promotions through the Services that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of You, including, allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use Your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter into a Promotion, You agree that Your Protected Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners’ list.

(f) Business Transfers: As We continue to develop our business, We might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that HomeJiny or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will, of course, be one of the transferred assets.

(g) Protection of HomeJiny: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of HomeJiny, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

(h) When You share information: protected Information may be collected and shared with third parties if there is content from the Website that You specifically and knowingly upload to, share with or transmit to an email recipient, online community, website, or to the public, e.g. uploaded photos, posted reviews or comments, or information about You that You choose to share with others through features which may be provided on our Services. This uploaded, shared or transmitted content will also be subject to the privacy policy of the email, online community website, social media or other platforms to which you upload, share or transmit the content.

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the Website for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless You voluntarily identify Yourself (through registration, for example), We will have no way of knowing who You are, even if we assign a cookie to Your computer. The only personal Information a cookie can contain is information You supply (an example of this is when You ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off Your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to Your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that We do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about Your computer’s connection to the Internet, including Your IP address, when You visit our site (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send You data — such as, the web pages You view). Your IP address does not identify You personally. We use this Information to deliver our web pages to You upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own Website only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for Your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All Information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with internet access.

The internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes.

DISCLAIMER

We cannot ensure that all of Your private communications and other Personal Information (including information like credit card information and bank account number) will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We are committed to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private. As a User of the Website, You understand and agree that You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Website, the internet generally, and the documents You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Website.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and Website Terms and Conditions will also change. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions unless You have instructed us not to, but you should check our Website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all Information that We have about You and Your account. We stand behind the promises We make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

SEVERABILITY

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement.

The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this Privacy Policy.

USER DISCRETION AND OPT OUT

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing Your Personal Information out of Your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Home Jiny to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to customerservice@homjiny.com. In such case, You should not use the Website or any of its Services. You may also send any grievance/ complaint that You may have to such email address, that is, customerservice@homjiny.com

You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. Kindly note that We may retain Your previous Personal Information in our records.

www.homejiny.com
Gravitas Home Solutions Pvt. Ltd

Plot No.1359, Village Anangpur,
Opposite Omaxe Tower,
Surajkund Faridabad -121001
Haryana, INDIA

Email:
customerservice@homjiny.com